Monday, January 08, 2018

Is a Single Circuit Installation Allowed in Philippine Electrical Code?



Philippine Electrical Code 2009 provides that, for small single-family dwelling unit having a floor area of not more than 50 sqm. with load not exceeding 3,680 VA, the code permits the use of only one circuit.

This is based on Article 2.10.11.(d) of PEC 2009

For a dwelling unit having a floor area not more than 50 square meters it shall be permitted to have a single 20 ampere, 2-wire branch circuit provided that the total load shall not exceed 3,680 VAC (Philippine Electrical Code Part 1, 2009). 

Therefore the answer is YES!

Definitions:
  • Dwelling Unit - A single unit, providing complete and independent living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, cooking and sanitation. 
  • One-Family Dwelling - A building solely for one family unit.

Reference:
  • Philippine Electrical Code 2009









Popular Posts